PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY

At Pan Canada College, we are committed to providing our prospective students, current students and graduates with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our prospective students, current students and graduates, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our our prospective students, current students and graduates privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our prospective students, current students and graduates of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting prospective students, current students and graduates’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our our prospective students, current students and graduates’ personal information and allowing our prospective students, current students and graduates to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

E-mail: info@pancanadacollege.ca